Aggressive driving, cutting off others in California personal injury case
[…] Aggressive driving, cutting off others in California personal injury case

In a California personal injury case involving aggressive driving and cutting off other drivers, the aggressive driver may be held liable for negligence or reckless driving if their actions caused an accident and resulting injuries. California law explicitly prohibits aggressive driving behaviors that endanger others on the road, and such conduct can significantly strengthen an injury claim against the at-fault driver.


🚦 Legal Framework for Aggressive Driving in California

  1. California Vehicle Code § 23103 – Reckless Driving
    • This law defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Cutting off other vehicles, sudden lane changes without signaling, tailgating, and excessive speeding are often viewed as reckless, and violating this statute can support a personal injury claim.
  2. California Vehicle Code § 22107 – Unsafe Lane Change