Aggressive driving leads to rapid lane changes and multiple vehicle impacts in California personal injury case
[…] Aggressive driving leads to rapid lane changes and multiple vehicle impacts in California personal injury case

In California, aggressive driving that results in rapid lane changes and multiple vehicle impacts can lead to serious personal injury claims. The at-fault driver may be held liable for negligence or recklessness, and their behavior could even support claims for punitive damages due to the willful disregard for others’ safety.


⚖️ Legal Grounds: Aggressive Driving & Civil Liability

1. Violation of California Vehicle Code § 23103 – Reckless Driving

This law prohibits driving:

“…in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

Aggressive lane changing, tailgating, cutting off other drivers, or weaving through traffic at high speeds often qualifies as reckless driving, which can support a finding of negligence per se in a civil case.

2. Negligence in Multi-Vehicle Accidents