Failing to yield when merging onto the freeway in California personal injury case
[…] Failing to yield when merging onto the freeway in California personal injury case

In California, failing to yield when merging onto the freeway can create dangerous situations and may lead to personal injury liability if a collision occurs. When a merging driver does not properly assess the flow of traffic and causes an accident, they are often found at fault for negligence.


⚖️ Legal Framework: Merging and Yielding Duties in California

1. California Vehicle Code § 21804 – Entry onto Highway

“The driver of any vehicle about to enter or cross a highway shall yield the right-of-way to all traffic… so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.”

This includes freeway on-ramps. A driver merging must:

  • Yield to traffic already on the freeway
  • Merge only when it is safe and prudent
  • Use proper signals and speed to integrate smoothly